Guides

Cold email vs cold calling in 2026: reply rates, meetings and when to combine them

Cold email vs cold calling in 2026: reply-rate and meeting benchmarks from Instantly and Belkins plus lemonreach campaign data, cost per meeting, why calling first lifts email replies, and how to choose by deal size.

Oscar Hill 10 min read
lemonreach title card: cold calls vs cold emails

Cold email is the cheaper, more scalable channel and cold calling is the stronger closer, and the best results come from using both in order: call first, then email. In lemonreach campaigns, email gets about a 3.8% reply rate and about 11% of calls connect with a person. Published data shows why the order matters: a cold call before an email nearly doubles the email reply rate, even when nobody picks up.

This post sets our campaign numbers next to the published benchmarks, says where they can’t be compared, and shows how to choose a lead channel by deal size.

What are the cold email vs cold calling benchmarks in 2026?

There is no single study that measures email and calls on the same list, so the table below combines our own campaign numbers with the best named source for each benchmark. Where a source does not publish a figure, the table says so instead of guessing.

Metric Cold email Cold calling Source
Average reply or connect rate 3.43% reply rate 5.4% connect rate (about 19 dials per conversation) Instantly 2026 benchmark report; Gong Labs
lemonreach campaigns About 3.8% reply rate About 11% connection rate lemonreach campaign data
Top-quartile rate 5.5% reply rate (elite campaigns: above 10%) 13.3% connect rate (about 8 dials per conversation) Instantly; Gong
Positive reply rate Not published in the report Not applicable (a connect is not a reply) n/a
Meeting rate Not published in the report 4.6% of conversations average, 16.7% top quartile Same call study
Meetings from 800 dials in a month n/a About 2 (average rep), about 18 (top rep) Same call study
Cost per meeting $152.73 $2,777.78 Figures cited by Instantly; method not disclosed

Our email number sits close to the benchmark and our call number sits above it. Connection rate depends heavily on the quality of the phone data, so compare it with care. Three things to read carefully:

  • Reply rate and connect rate are different units. A reply is a response to a message. A connect is a live conversation. Neither is a meeting. The published call numbers work out to roughly 0.25% of dials ending in a meeting for an average rep (5.4% connect times 4.6% set rate) and about 2.2% for a top-quartile rep (13.3% times 16.7%).
  • Nobody publishes a clean email meeting rate. The industry reports give reply rates, not positive replies or meetings. Track your own, because it is the number that matters. We cover how in the cold email follow-up guide.
  • Email benchmarks disagree by 7x or more. Instantly reports 3.43%. Belkins’ 2025 report found 8.4% on a single first email, with reply rates dropping to 3.01% by the fourth follow-up. Belkins’ 2026 study reports 0.45% because it counts unique replies against total emails sent and excludes auto-replies and bounces. Same channel, different denominators. Most published cold email benchmarks also come from vendors that sell cold email software, so read them as ranges.

How much does a meeting cost from each channel?

On the figures Instantly cites, a cold email meeting costs $152.73 and a cold call meeting costs $2,777.78, which is about 18 times higher for calls. Instantly’s own article attributes the ratio to an earlier blog post and does not publish a sample size or method, so use it as a direction and not as a quote.

The gap is easy to explain from first principles:

  • Email cost is mostly tooling and data. Sending a second thousand emails costs very little extra, so the cost per meeting falls as volume rises, until deliverability becomes the limit.
  • Call cost is mostly time. The call study’s model assumes 200 dials a week. At 5.4% connect and 4.6% set rates that is about 2 meetings a month for an average rep. A salaried rep producing two meetings a month is expensive however you price the phone line.
  • The gap shrinks with skill. The same 800 dials produce about 18 meetings for a top-quartile rep. A good caller on a good list is a different cost line from an average caller on a bought list.

To work out your own number, divide the full monthly cost of the channel (salary share, tooling, data, mailboxes) by meetings that were held, not meetings that were booked.

Instantly also publishes cost-per-meeting targets by deal size, which are goals and not measured results: under $150 for SMB (annual contract value below $25K), under $250 for mid-market ($25K to $100K) and under $350 for enterprise (above $100K). Those numbers show why cost per meeting alone should not choose your channel. A $2,000 meeting is a bad trade on a $5K deal and a fair one on a $150K deal.

Does calling first make cold email work better?

Yes. The best evidence is the Gong Labs analysis of 300M+ calls: a 3.44% email reply rate when a cold call comes first against 1.81% without one. The lift shows up even when the call does not connect live, because a missed call or a voicemail makes the sender’s name familiar before the email arrives.

The study reports the uplift but no schedule for how many days apart the call and the email should be, so the timing below is our recommendation. It rests on the same logic: make the first call a recognition touch, then send the email while the name is fresh. It also depends on the basics: direct-dial numbers, bad numbers removed so nobody redials them, and priority for prospects with a current reason to talk, such as a recent funding round.

A simple call-first sequence:

  1. Day 1: call (or voicemail). The goal is recognition, not a meeting. If they answer, you have a bonus conversation.
  2. Day 1 or 2: initial email. Refer to the call in one line if it connected. Otherwise lead with the specific reason you picked them.
  3. Day 4: first follow-up email. A short bump with a single question.
  4. Day 7: second call attempt. A different time of day from the first.
  5. Day 9 and 14: value-add and case-study emails.
  6. Day 21: breakup email. Close the thread.

Keep emails within the usual ceiling of an initial message plus four follow-ups. Replies fall with each extra email, and Instantly’s data attributes 58% of replies to the first email, so a calling touch is a better use of step five than a sixth email.

Which channel should you lead with, by deal size and ICP?

Lead with the channel whose cost per meeting fits your deal value, then add the other one where the account is worth it.

Situation Lead channel Add Why
ACV under $25K, large addressable list Email LinkedIn, calls only on replies and warm signals Email’s cost per meeting fits the margin. A $2,777 meeting does not.
ACV $25K to $100K, mid-market, defined ICP Email with a calling touch on top accounts Call-first on named accounts, LinkedIn Cost per meeting can rise, and the call-first uplift is worth paying for.
ACV above $100K, enterprise, small named list Call first, then email LinkedIn, multi-threading across the buying group Few buyers, high value per meeting. Spend time on each account.
Buyers who are hard to reach by email (busy executives, trades, local businesses) Calls Email as the follow-up Inboxes are filtered or rarely checked. Phone reaches them.
Buyers who are all online and expect written pitches (SaaS, marketing, dev tools) Email LinkedIn Calls often feel intrusive and rarely connect.
Strong trigger event (funding, hire, website visit) Both, within 48 hours n/a A reason to talk now lifts every channel.

Two rules sit under the table. First, the number of accounts decides how much effort each can get. A list of 5,000 can’t be called one by one, and a list of 80 shouldn’t be mass-emailed. Second, data quality comes before channel. Calls need direct dials and emails need verified addresses. Flag bad numbers so they never get redialed, and apply the same discipline to bounced emails.

What does lemonreach see in practice?

In our campaigns, cold email gets a reply rate of about 3.8% and about 11% of calls connect with a person. The email figure is in line with the 3.43% industry average. The call figure is about double the 5.4% industry figure. Phone data quality is the biggest lever on connection rate, which is why enrichment verifies emails and phone numbers before a prospect enters a campaign.

The view we take from building sequences that run across email, LinkedIn and calls is that the question is rarely “email or calls” and almost always “in what order, for which accounts, and who does the writing.” The failure modes we see most are not channel choices. They are sending the same template to everyone, calling a list with unverified numbers, and treating a missed call and an unanswered email as unrelated events. A call that comes before an email, on an account worth the effort, is the pattern we build toward.

These are reply and connection rates, not meeting rates. We do not extrapolate them to cost per meeting, which depends on your price point, your team and your list.

How do you run both channels without doubling the work?

The cost of a combined sequence is coordination: who contacts whom, in what order, with what context. A few habits keep it manageable:

  • One list, one record per prospect. Calls, emails and LinkedIn touches all log against the same contact so nobody calls someone who replied yesterday.
  • Verified email and phone data before the sequence starts. lemonreach prospecting finds contacts matching your ICP, and enrichment verifies emails and phone numbers and adds LinkedIn and news context, so each email and call opener has something real to reference.
  • Personalize the email to match the call. If the call connected, the email should reflect what was said. If it didn’t, it should still carry a specific reason for reaching out. Personalizing without manual research covers how to do this at scale.
  • Let signals set the order. A website visit or a hiring push is a reason to call today. Monitors flag those events so the call goes to the right account at the right time.
  • Measure the sequence, not the channel. Compare meetings held per 100 prospects started in the sequence, with and without the calling step. That is the comparison that tells you whether the call-first uplift holds on your list.

If you want to see a call and email sequence built on your own ICP, book a demo or compare plans on the pricing page.

Summary

Email wins on cost and scale, calls win on reach and on lifting email replies, and the combination beats either alone. Use our 3.8% email reply rate and 11% call connection rate, or the 3.43% and 5.4% industry averages, as rough baselines, not promises. Choose your lead channel by deal size, call first on the accounts worth the time, and measure meetings held per prospect so you know what your own list does.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Cold email is cheaper per meeting and easier to scale, so it is the better default lead channel for low and mid deal sizes. Cold calling is slower and more expensive per meeting, but it reaches buyers who ignore email and, reportedly nearly doubles email reply rates when a call precedes the email. For most teams the answer is both, in a fixed order.

In lemonreach campaigns, cold email gets about a 3.8% reply rate. Instantly's 2026 benchmark report puts the platform average at 3.43%, the top quartile at 5.5% and elite campaigns above 10%. Be careful with other numbers: Belkins reports 0.45% in its 2026 study because it excludes auto-replies and counts unique replies against all emails sent. Always check how a source defines a reply before comparing, and track the same definition in your own campaigns.

In lemonreach campaigns, about 11% of dials connect with a person. A 300M+ call analysis found an average connect rate of 5.4% (about 19 dials per conversation) and a meeting-set rate of 4.6% of conversations. Top-quartile reps connect 13.3% of the time and set meetings on 16.7% of conversations.

Instantly's benchmark article cites $152.73 per meeting for cold email and $2,777.78 for cold calling, about 18x apart. The underlying post does not publish its sample or method, so use the ratio as a rough guide and calculate your own cost from your tooling, data and salary costs.

The data supports calling first: emails that follow a cold call get a 3.44% reply rate against 1.81% without one, and the lift appears even when the call goes to voicemail. The study does not publish a fixed schedule, so a sensible pattern is a call or voicemail on day 1 and the email the same day or the next.

Yes, but only with good numbers and a focused list. Most dials go unanswered, so connect rate depends on direct-dial data and on calling prospects who have a reason to talk now. A top-quartile rep in that data books around 18 meetings a month from roughly an hour of calling a day, against about 2 for an average rep.

Keep email to an initial message plus up to four follow-ups, as in a standard cold email cadence, and add one to three call attempts between them. Benchmarks show replies fall with each follow-up and spam risk rises, so add a channel before adding more emails.

Get started

Your AI SDR is ready. Find prospects, send outreach, book meetings.